Sunday, 7 January 2018

Happy New Year

Hello to you all! 😁

I hope everyone had a great and safe Christmas and New Year

**** Happy 2018 ****

We had a great time!!  Kids were happy with what Santa brought ... phew!!

I have not had much time for sewing as we were too busy having fun, then I got a really heavy cold and then an eye infection ... grrrrr .... All back to normal now thank goodness!!  

There is a sewing competition running, so I am going to enter!  Well, why not hehehe 😍 

I have a few plans in my head ... I just need to get making ... then back to my cross stitch 😘

in between Christmas and New year they was a damn good clear out of this house!!  naomi (James' girlfriend) decided to tackel the boys bedrooms!!  Im forever tidying them up but the boys make a mess again ... so she did them and now asks for a photo every couple of days to check they are tidy lol  Yes they boys keep them tidy!!  Mind you, she throw out alot of junk!  The boys took out of the rooms what toys/stuff they wanted and said she could do what she wanted with the rest ... so of to charity/recycle/bin it went!!  Not as much stuff in the rooms hopefully means not as much mess in the future!!  Well, that's what I am hoping for anyway!!  

Just before school started again last Friday the girls and I went for haircuts!!  
Katie ended up helping to take the decorations down haha!!



I also managed to get a few more photos up.
Well, thats about it for me, for now!   will post progress photos of my sewing/cross stitch!

Take care. 
Bye for now
Hugs Heather
xxxxx

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#CrossStitch

Wednesday, 13 December 2017

Back to my cross stitching!!

Hello!!

Its a cold, rainy & snowy day here ... Cara is off school sick AGAIN! SOOOOO .... I decided to snuggle up on the sofa with Cara whilst she watched the Christmas cartoons. Me being me cannot sit still so I pulled out 'The Little Stitching Fairy' by Joan Elliott.

Here she is so far ... yes a long way to go hehehe


Feels quite nice to be cross stitching again (Whilst planning my next sewing project in my head!!) 😍😛

Have a great day
Love & hugs
Heather
xxxxx

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#CrossStitch

Monday, 11 December 2017

A new make ... And a new routine!

Hello there,

Hope you are all well!  We have had quite a bit of now and ice here.  Not nice at all!

Playing in the snow 
The craft fair went well. Quite a lot of interest in what I had made,  I was doing it just too see what interest there would be.  I recovered my out lay which was great!!  All in all a brilliant few hours and the kiddies also got to see Santa!!


We had fun which was the aim! Great night for my first craft fair!  I recovered what I had spent on fabric etc so that is great.  We have to try these things to get a few for pastures new!!



Yes I have a Christmas Tree
On my head ... it's a hairband!

Mum and dad were over for a week long visit!  Great too see them and yes I 'dragged' them along to the craft fair hahaha!!

Double Trouble
Katie & my dad

My mum

I have finished making my Christmas gifts, so for now I will unplug my sewing machine and get this house ready for Christmas.

An apron request

Over the festive period I may return to my cross stitching!!  I haven't done that for a very very very long time!!

This year I feel like I have been stuck in a rut.  I have had a nice year but I think it's time to 'shake it up' a bit!! I'm feeling restless lol I was reading up on 'Bullet Journals' but they look rather complicated! I love to write things down so Im doing my own version which I called 'Life Changing Journal ... One Day At a Time' © I have followed some of the ideas from the bullet journals but simplified it because I do get easily confused in my 'old age' haha! This is more for my thoughts and ideas whilst keeping a separate diary for day to day use.

I am going to have a damn good declutter of this house over the next few days ... please snow stay away so the kiddies are in school!! 

Well it is bedtime for me!!  Up extra early to de-ice the car!!  brrrrr its too cold for my liking hehe!!

Bye for now
Heather

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#MachineSewing

Sunday, 3 December 2017

Craft fair at the ready ... #HeatherMakes

Hello there!

Well, it is nearly time for the craft fair.  I have taken a note of what I have made today!
I am so excited!!

Also my parents are visiting tomorrow for a week .... eeeek quick tidy up hahaha!!







Lots of quilts, artist belts, Kiddies tool belts and much much more!!

I must admit I am please with myself!!

Hugs Heather
xxx

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#MachineSewing

Wednesday, 29 November 2017

Viking attack ...

Hello all!

Well just a quickie post!  Katie had a viking day in school today and they need to be dressed up.

As most of the classmates were going as warriors etc Katie wanted something a little different ... so she went as a 'Stay at home and mind the camp' Viking!  a traditional viking!

I didn't have to much time to whip up a costume but she totally adores what I made!





I am now 'stalking' the teacher and school website for a photo of her with the sword and shield she made in school hahaha!!  

Have fun, and if you have cold icy weather please stay safe!

If you have lovely warm sunny weather then please do not tell me as I will move in for a few months lol!!

Hugs Heather
xxxxx

#HeatherMakes 
#Sewing
#BeCreative 
#SewingMachine 


Saturday, 25 November 2017

Such a long time but many 'adventures' #HeatherMakes

Hi there! 

Where do all the weeks go! A month until Christmas 😯 It certainly does not feel like Christmas, mind you we have had some snow and ice today eeek 😨

I have been a busy bee sewing up a storm. I would love to get my own business up and running 😆

Fabric covers made for 2018 diaries

Pencil Roll

Reversable fabric bowl in the making

Flowery Reversable
Fabric Bowl

Kiddies tool belts

Pencil Roll

Pencil Roll all rolled up!

Tool belts

Pretty flower bowl

This is Conor .... having his hair dyed!! It looks great!! It is semi permanent so it won't last too long!! I actually quite like it!




I have had some shelves put up in my 'bedroom'! My room is now more like a craft room with a bed in it ... not a bedroom with a crafting space hahaha!! 

My lovely stash

Halloween Fun at school for Katie and Cara!! Katie went dressed up as a Zombie School Girl. Cara was a scary fox!!





Katie made a lovely cushion for her Italian penpal

So you can see we have been upto alot! Keeping busy is good!!

My parents are coming to visit in a week or so! We cannot wait!!

Bye for now! Have fun and be good!!
Hugs Heather
xxxxx

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#MachineSewing

Monday, 2 October 2017

A Quilting Quality Time!! #HeatherMakes

Hello there,

Thought I would pop on and say 'Hello'

Over the past few weeks Katie and I have made a lovely quilt!  I did the sewing and she chose the fabrics and helped (being bossy) with the design and layout!!  We really love this quilt!





At the moment I am in the planning things to make and sew for the schools Christmas Fayre.  Pinterest is a great place for ideas and 'how too' tutorials!  I love it!  

Do you use Pinterest at all?  I can spend hours browsing through all the lovely ideas!

Bye for now

Hugs
Heather
xxxx

#HeatherMakes 
#Sewing
#BeCreative 
#SewingMachine